Sedition, Insurrection, and Terrorism — Defining the terms of the Capitol Riots on January 6
[…] As shocking as the events of Wednesday were, and despite some overt references to the Confederacy, they more than likely do not constitute levying war against the United States. That said, treason is defined in the dictionary as “the offense of acting to overthrow one’s government” or “a violation of allegiance to one’s sovereign or to one’s state.”

“Terrorism”, on the other hand, pretty clearly seems to apply. 18 U.S. Code Section 2331 defines domestic terrorism as activities that “involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States,” and/or appear to be intended to “coerce a civilian population,” “influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion,” or “to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping.”