Sedition, Insurrection, and Terrorism — Defining the terms of the Capitol Riots on January 6
[…] “to prevent, hinder or delay the execution of [a] law of the United States.” So it seems to us that seditious conspiracy is a federal crime that was likely committed by many of those who stormed the Capitol and possibly by those who incited and encouraged them. (More on “incitement” later.)

While sedition is defined in the dictionary as incitement to rebellion, “insurrection” is defined as the act of rising in revolt or rebellion against an established government. There is a federal crime that applies to “insurrection or rebellion”: 18 U.S. Code Section 2383 states very clearly that “Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”

There appears to be some overlap between the laws on seditious conspiracy and rebellion or insurrection — they are clearly closely related.